• WSMA Student Composition Project Submissions

WSMA is proud to provide this listing of submissions to the 2014 Student Composition Project.  Each composition was evaluated on melody, rhythm, harmony, form, creativity and general effect.  Students will receive a review by a Wisconsin composer as well as a certificate.  The compositions submitted demonstrates the musical talent of Wisconsin's students and the strong leadership of its' teachers.

Students Listed Alphabetically

Student's Name Teacher's Name School Title of Composition Category Div.
Olivia Austria-Kemble Angela Roberts Waunakee Ghosts Piano Solo MS
Josh Baker Dave Kies West Salem Psyche Inst Ens HS
Jacob Beranek Vicki Taylor University Lake Three Czech Dances Inst Ens HS
Nicole Caceanova Jon Schipper Madison Country Day Life Cycle of a Koi Fish Inst Ens MS
Gage Cady Lisa Zempock Winneconne Two Flutes and a Piccolo Inst Ens MS
Gabrielle Chapin Adam Bassak Baldwin-Woodville Freiheit (Freedom) Inst Solo HS
Joseph Cornwall Gregory Redner Waukesha North Beloved Catherine Vocal Ens HS
Tyler Dallman Leyla Sanyer Oregon Restraint Piano Solo HS
Lukas Daniels Jessica Spicer Waunakee Windy Day Inst Ens MS
Mitchell Davidsz Amy Fuchs/Guy Gregg Oak Creek Mitchell Davidsz Inst Ens HS
Joey Ditorrice Mallory Herbst FL Wright-West Allis Rocky Hills Inst Solo MS
Jon Doenier Todd Jaeger Kettle Moraine She Walks in Beauty Vocal Ens HS
Jerrett Feyereisen Bryan Jaeckel River Falls Jigsaw Inst Ens HS
Amanda Fischer Charlene Kennebeck Wausau West

Thème et Variations

Inst Solo HS
David Fisher Amber Evey Schmidt Appleton North Sempre Sentitio Vocal Ens HS
Aaron Gochberg Leyla Sanyer Oregon One-For Marimba Quartet Inst Ens HS
Margaret Goodwin Dennis Gephart Port Washington Storm Clouds Piano Solo HS
Anmol Gupta Steve Kurr Middleton A Minor Bird Vocal Ens HS
Hunter Hanson Dennis Luginbill Eau Claire Memorial Theme and Variations Piano Solo HS
Hunter Hanson Dennis Luginbill Eau Claire Memorial Fantasia in F Minor Inst Ens HS
Hunter Hanson Dennis Luginbill Eau Claire Memorial Jay Walkin' Inst Jazz HS
Hunter Hanson Dennis Luginbill Eau Claire Memorial Concerto for Ocarina Inst Solo HS
Libby Hartwig Brad Burrill Wausau West Remember Piano Solo HS
David Heim Jennifer Yancey Oregon Waves Inst Ens HS
Madeline Joy Alexis Ganos New Berlin Eisenhower The Lion Inst Ens MS
Jacob Kavajecz Jodi Truchon South Shore-Port Wing The Gallant Thirteenth Inst Ens HS
Jacob Kavajecz Jodi Truchon South Shore-Port Wing Linden Hall Inst Ens HS
Jackson Kealy Diane Dangerfield Mount Horeb Stopping By The Woods Vocal Ens HS
Allison Keller Will Janssen Mount Horeb Serenity Inst Ens HS
Kaldan Kopp Jennifer Vanderloop Randall Consolidated Artist Piano Solo MS
Sophia Korotev Jon Schipper Madison Country Day The Prius Grand Free Air Inst Ens MS
Chris Laack Jessica Spicer Waunakee Tiger Stripes Inst Solo MS
Max Lin Dale Bigus New Berlin Eisenhower The Lovers' Colloquy Inst Ens HS
Roberta Lund Pam Hammel Reedsville Beyond Words Piano Solo HS
Pascal Mayandji King Karen Fitchett Edison-Green Bay Hope Piano Solo MS
Sean McGibany Sue Sajdak Marquette Univ HS Don't Make Me Run Misc Solo HS
Logan Mrozenski Leyla Sanyer Oregon Guitar Concerto Inst Solo HS
Matthew Muldowney Jon Schipper Madison Country Day Cherry Fusion Inst Ens MS
Matthew Muldowney Jon Schipper Madison Country Day Last Nigh Blues Inst Ens MS
Kacie Murray Jessica Spicer Waunakee Curious Hopper Inst Solo MS
Noah Nethery Stacey Zwirlein Hartland Arrowhead A Fairy Ring Inst Ens HS
Tanner Nielsen Jennifer Gilhoi Luck Variations on a Melody Piano Solo HS
Krista Nommensen Randy Kramer Manitowoc Lutheran To Die Without Freemdom Piano Solo HS
Alan Olkowski Jessica Spicer Waunakee Rollin' On Down Inst Ens MS
Jon Olsen Nancy Jorgensen Hartland Arrowhead Walk Away Misc Solo HS
Brandon Pessman Sean Phelan Oconomowoc The Journey Ahead Inst Solo HS
Jared Peterson Anna Asch Peterson Family Academy A Planetary Odyssey Piano Solo MS
Julia Peterson Cody Nichols Madison Jefferson Catching Fireflies Piano Solo MS
Mitchell Proctor Donald Young Racine Horlick Ode To Blue Inst Ens HS
Ross Reddington Jessica Spicer Waunakee Treaffic Rush Inst Solo MS
Mitch Richards Jessica Spicer Waunakee Circling Rapids Piano Solo MS
Hunter Rigney Jessica Spicer Waunakee Hardworking Inst Solo MS
Cole Roberg Marc Jimos Ashwaubenon Bro Inst Ens HS
Kyle Samuel Leyla Sanyer Oregon Travels Inst Ens HS
Elena Santin Andy Johnson Madison Jefferson Ian's Waltz Piano Solo MS
Elena Santin Andy Johnson Madison Jefferson Liquid Dawn Piano Solo MS
Alex Schroeder Nathan Pierce Milton Fallen Inst Ens HS
Sarah Schultz Leyla Sanyer Oregon No One Knows Vocal Ens HS
Rohan Shah Jon Schipper Madison Country Day The Other Street Inst Solo MS
Alyson Steffan Linda Heimstreet Lake Mills Hidden River Piano Solo MS
Laura Van Asten Kate Hardt Appleton Xavier Trombone Duet Inst Ens HS
Noah Wong Steve Kurr Middleton A Short Walk Piano Solo HS

Congratulations to all of our Student Composers